Privacy/ Legal Policy / Disclaimer / Financial Services Guide / Adviser Profile

Click for Adviser Profile and Financial Services Guide

Privacy

Who are we? ‘We’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ refer to the “Rockfeather Group” which includes, Rockfeather Financial Pty Ltd, Rockfeather Wealth Pty Ltd and Rockfeather Consulting Pty Ltd.

Our commitment to protect your privacy We understand how important it is to protect your personal information.  This document sets out our privacy policy commitment in respect of personal information we hold about you and what we do with that information. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed by law.  It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way that ensures protection of your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act and any other relevant laws.

Personal information When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent.  This information may include information or an opinion about you. The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, date of birth, address, email address, phone number, account details, occupation, and any other information we made need to identify you. If you are applying for finance we may also collect the ages and number of your dependents and cohabitants, the length of time at your current address, your employment details and proof of earnings and expenses, and your Tax File Number or tax residency status. The personal information we collect and hold about you may include credit information.  Credit information is information which is used to assess your eligibility to be provided with finance and may include any finance that you have outstanding, your repayment history in respect of those loans, and any defaults.  Usually, credit information is exchanged between credit and finance providers and credit reporting bodies. If you want to make purchases from or through us we will also collect your payment information.  We will also collect this information if we need to make payments to you.  If you apply for employment with us we will collect information about your work history and ask your referees about you

Why we collect your personal information We collect personal information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance.  We may also collect your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing and managing our relationship with you.  From time to time we may offer you other products and services. We collect payment information in order to process your payments. To enable us to maintain a successful business relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information to other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us.  The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include other mortgage intermediaries, lenders, valuers, lenders mortgage insurers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting bodies, recoveries firms, debt collectors and lawyers.  We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your finance, or in our business.

How do we collect your personal information? Where reasonable and practical we will collect your personal information directly from you.  We may also collect your personal information from credit reporting bodies, and other people such as accountants, lawyers and referees.

Do we disclose your personal information? We may disclose your personal information:

  • to prospective funders or other intermediaries in relation to your finance requirements;
  • to other organisations that are involved in managing or administering your finance such as third party suppliers, printing and postal services, call centres, lenders mortgage insurers, trade insurers and credit reporting bodies;
  • to associated businesses that may want to market products to you;
  • to companies that provide information and infrastructure systems to us;
  • to anybody who represents you, such as, lawyers and accountants;
  • to anyone, where you have provided us consent;
  • where we are required to do so by law, such as under the Anti-Money or Laundering and Courter Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) or in accordance with a subpoena or summons issued by a court;
  • to investors, agents or advisers, or any entity that has an interest in our business; or
  • to your employer, referees or identity verification services.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another person or organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that: (a) the person or organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment, or (b) you have consented to us making the disclosure. We use cloud storage to store personal information that we hold.  The cloud storage and the IT servers may be located outside Australia. We may disclose your personal information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us.  You may obtain more information about these entities by contacting us.

Credit information  We may collect the following kinds of credit information and exchange this information with credit reporting bodies and other entities:

  • your identity information
  • credit liability information being information about your existing finance which includes the name of the credit provider, whether the credit provider holds an Australian Credit Licence, the type of finance, the day the finance is entered into, the terms and conditions of the finance, the maximum amount of finance available, and the day on which the finance was terminated;
  • repayment history information which is information about whether you meet your repayments on time;
  • information about the type of finance that you are applying for;
  • default and payment information; and
  • court proceedings information.

We exchange this credit information for the purposes of assessing your application for finance and managing that finance. This credit information may be held by us in electronic form on our secure servers and may also be held in paper form.  We may use cloud storage to store the credit information we hold about you. When we obtain credit information from a credit reporting body about you, we may also seek publicly available information and information about any serious credit infringement that you may have committed. We may disclose your credit information to overseas entities that provide support functions to us.  The credit reporting bodes we use are Equifax Pty Ltd, Experian Australia Credit Services Pty Ltd and Illion Australia Pty Ltd. You can download a copy of their privacy policies at: equifax.com.au; experian.com.au; or illion.com.au.

Notifiable matters The law requires us to advise you of ‘notifiable matters’ in relation to how we may use your credit information.  You may request to have these notifiable matters (and this privacy policy) provided to you in an alternative form. We exchange your credit information with credit reporting bodies.  We use the credit information that we exchange with the credit reporting body to assess your creditworthiness, assess your application for finance and manage your finance. If you fail to meet your payment obligations in relation to any finance that we have provided or arranged or you have committed a serious credit infringement then we may disclose this information to a credit reporting body. You have the right to request access to the credit information that we hold about you and make a request for us to correct that credit information if needed.  Please see the heading Access and correction to your personal and credit information below. Sometimes your credit information will be used by credit reporting bodies for the purposes of ‘pre-screening’ credit offers on the request of other credit providers.  You can contact the credit reporting body at any time to request that your credit information is not used in this way. You may contact the credit reporting body to advise them that you believe that you may have been a victim of fraud.  For a period of 21 days after the credit reporting body receives your notification the credit reporting body must not use or disclose that credit information.  You can contact any of the following credit reporting bodies for more information:

  • veda.com.au,
  • dnb.com.au, or
  • experian.com.au.

Notifiable Data Breaches From February 2018, the Privacy Act 1988 includes a new Notifiable Data Breaches (‘NDB’) scheme which requires us to notify you and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (‘OAIC’) of certain data breaches and recommend steps you can take to limit the impacts of a breach (for example, a password change). The NDB scheme requires us to notify about a data breach that is likely to result in serious harm to affected individuals. There are exceptions where notification is not required. For example, where we have already taken appropriate remedial action that removes the risk of serious harm to any individuals. If we believe there has been a data breach that impacts your personal information and creates a likely risk of serious harm, we will notify you and the OAIC as soon as practicable and keep in close contact with you about the nature of the breach, the steps we are taking and what you can do to reduce the impacts to your privacy. If you believe that any personal information we hold about you has been impacted by a data breach, you can contact us.

Direct marketing From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about finance offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with whom we are associated. If you do not wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by emailing us at info@rockfeather.com.au.  If the direct marketing is by email you may also use the unsubscribe function.   We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Updating your personal information It is important to us that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.  During the course of our relationship with you we may ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed. If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us.  We will generally rely on you to ensure the information we hold about you is accurate and complete.

Access and correction to your personal and credit information We will provide you with access to the personal and credit information we hold about you.  You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time. We may charge a fee for our costs of retrieving and supplying the information to you. We aim to respond within 30 days of receiving your request.  We may need to contact other entities to properly investigate your request. There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information, for example, if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings, or if your request is vexatious. An explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to the personal information we hold about you. If any of the personal information we hold about you is incorrect, inaccurate or out of date you may request that we correct the information.  If appropriate we will correct the personal information.  We aim to provide you with details about whether we have corrected the personal information within 30 days of receiving your request. We may need to consult with other entities as part of our investigation. If we refuse to correct personal information we will provide you with our reasons for not correcting the information.

Using government identifiers When we collect government identifiers, such as your tax file number, we do not use or disclose this information other than as required by law.  We will never use a government identifier to identify you.

Business without identifying you In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information, for example, if you make general inquiries about interest rates or current promotional offers.

Sensitive information We will only collect sensitive information about you with your consent.  Sensitive information is personal information that includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional associations or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

How safe and secure is your personal information that we hold? We will take reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment.  We may store your personal information in paper and electronic form. We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Complaints If you are dissatisfied with how we have dealt with your personal information, or you have a complaint about our compliance with the Privacy Act, you may contact our complaints officer by email at: info@rockfeather.com.au. We will acknowledge your complaint within seven days.  We aim to provide you with a decision on your complaint within 30 days. If you are dissatisfied with the response of our complaints officer you may make a complaint to our External Dispute Resolution Scheme, the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA)  which can be contacted on either online: www.afca.org.au Email: info@afca.org.au Phone: 1800 931 678 Mail: Australian Financial Complaints Authority, GPO Box 3, Melbourne VIC 3001 or the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC) which can be contacted on either www.oaic.gov.au or 1300 363 992.

Further information You may request further information about the way we manage your personal or credit information by contacting us at info@rockfeather.com.au.

Change in our privacy policy We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations.  Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. As a consequence we may change this privacy policy from time to time or as the need arises. You may request this privacy policy in an alternative form. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 22 September 2021.

For the purpose of this disclaimer reference to the “Rockfeather Group” includes, Rockfeather Financial Pty Ltd, Rockfeather Wealth Pty Ltd and Rockfeather Consulting Pty Ltd. This disclaimer covers the material covered on the Rockfeather Group website which is located under the domain name https://www.rockfeather.com.au.   The material contained within our website is of a general advice nature only and is not intended to be relied on, nor should it seen as being a substitute for individual professional financial or legal advice.

Please read these Terms of Use carefully as they apply to your use of the Rockfeather Group (“Website”). By using the Website, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use which form a legally binding agreement between you and the Rockfeather Group. If you do not want to be bound by these Terms of Use, do not continue to use this Website. Further, we may amend these Terms of Use at any time. Your continued use of the Website is considered to be acceptance of the amended Terms of Use.

General Advice Warning The information contained within the website is of a general nature only and is not designed for the purpose of providing personal financial or investment advice. Information provided does not take into account your particular investment objectives, financial situation or investment needs. You should assess whether the information on this website is appropriate to your particular investment objectives, financial situation and investment needs. You should do this before making an investment/insurance decision on the basis of the information on this website. You can either make this assessment yourself of seek our assistance. Wealth Today Copyright The material on this Website, including all information such as text, graphics, images, photographs and sound, is protected by copyright pursuant to the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth), as amended from time to time and the laws of other countries. You must not alter, reproduce, store in retrieval system or transmit the material on this Website or any part thereof, unless authorised by Wealth Today in writing or permitted by the Copyright Act 1968 (Cth). Trademarks All trademarks that are included on this Website are the property of their respective owners and are protected by relevant laws in Australia and other countries. You must not use any of these trade marks (including the reproduction, modification, distribution, repudiation, display or communication of these trade marks) except by saving or printing out a copy of this Website for personal non-commercial use, unless expressly authorised by Wealth Today or the owner of the relevant trade mark in writing.

Intellectual Property Unless otherwise indicated, Rockfeather Group owns the copyright in the content on this website. You may only access and use the content for non-commercial or personal use unless you have prior written approval from us. You may print out any content on this website for your personal use. All other use, copying or reproduction of this website or any part of it is prohibited (except to the extent permitted by law). None of the content or any part of it may be reproduced on any other internet website.

Links from this Website Our website may contain links to external web sites. Whilst such links are provided for your convenience, you should be aware that the information holding practices of the linked web sites might not be the same as ours and do not constitutes endorsement of material at those sites or any associated organisation product or service. These external information sources are outside of our control. It is the responsibility of users to make their own decision about the accuracy, currency, reliability and correctness of the information of those sites. By assessing information at or through this site each user waives and releases the Rockfeather Group to the full extent permitted by law from any and all claims relating to the usage of the material made available through the website. In no event shall the Rockfeather Group be liable for any incident or consequential damages resulting from use of the material.

SPAM The Rockfeather Group publishes electronic addresses on this website to facilitate communication relating to our business functions. This is not to be inferred as consent by Rockfeather Group or the relevant addresses to receiving unsolicited commercial messages or SPAM as referred to in the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

Material Contained on this Website  We make regular changes to the material contained within this website, material which could occasionally include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Rockfeather Group makes no warranties or representations whatsoever regarding the quality, accuracy, or otherwise of any material contained within this website. Rockfeather Group will not be held liable to users of the material contained within this website for any loss or damage however caused resulting from the use of the material.

Limitations of Liability  Information appearing in this website, is provided in accordance with, and is subject to, the laws of the State of Victoria, Australia. By viewing the website, you undertake to accept that the laws of the State of Victoria govern all and any aspects whatsoever and whensoever regarding the conduct, operation and use of this website. Furthermore, by viewing this website, you undertake to accept that Victorian law will have exclusive jurisdiction over all and any claims, disputes or otherwise in relation to the use of this website.

Subject to any applicable law to the contrary, which cannot be excluded, any liability incurred in relation to material is limited to the resupply of the material, or the reasonable cost of having the material resupplied.

Under no circumstances will Rockfeather Group be liable for any incidental, special or consequential damages, including damages for loss of business or other profits arising in relation to use of the material contained within this website.

Neither the transmission of any material, nor the receipt of any material, is intended to create, nor should such transmission or receipt be taken as creating, a client-financier relationship as between the Rockfeather Group and the recipient.

Copyright Unless otherwise expressly indicated in specific material, Rockfeather Group owns copyright on all material contained within this website.

Other than for the purposes of and subject to the conditions prescribed under the Copyright Act 1968 (or any other applicable legislation throughout the world), or as otherwise provided for in this copyright notice, no part of any material contained within the Rockfeather Group website may in any form or by any means (including electronic, mechanical, photocopying or recording) be reproduced, adapted, stored in a retrieval system or transmitted without the prior written permission of the copyright owner – this being the Rockfeather Group. Enquiries should be made via email at info@rockfeather.com.au

Links Material may contain links to other websites. Rockfeather Group does not sponsor, endorse, or approve of any material on such sites, and makes no warranties or representations regarding the quality, accuracy, merchantability, licensing, legality or illegality, fitness for purpose or otherwise, of any material contained on other websites to which material is linked.

Rockfeather Group makes no warranties, representations or otherwise that material contained on other websites to which material is linked does not infringe the intellectual property rights of any person anywhere in the world.

Rockfeather Group is not, and will not authorise infringement of any intellectual property rights contained in material on other websites by linking material to such material on other web sites. Disclaimer – Rockfeather Group 2021 [printfriendly]